Privacy

We take the privacy of our website very seriously. All reasonable endeavours have been used to make sure that the content and accuracy of this website is consistent with normally accepted standards and practices.

This statement applies to the privacy and data protection practices which apply to Westcountry Rivers Trust website, operated by Westcountry Rivers Trust (registered charity no. 1135007).

We aim to safeguard our users’ privacy while providing a personalised and valuable service. Collecting personal information is necessary if we are to satisfy the expectations and requirements of our users, e.g. by communicating with them and providing an interactive service.

Transmitting information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we can’t always guarantee the security of your data. Where possible, we have procedures and security features in place to try and keep your data secure once we receive it, but any data you transmit is at your own risk.

The types of data we will collect are:

Non-personal information, such as IP address (the location of the computer on the internet), pages accessed, and files downloaded. This will help us to determine how many people use our sites, how often you visit, and which pages you like the most. This information does not tell us anything about you as an individual, such as where you live.

Personal information, such as name, postal address, telephone number, e-mail address, information about your interests and hobbies etc. We collect this information only in connection with specific activities, such as questionnaire registration, newsletter sign-ups and feedback forms. The information is either needed to fulfil your request or to enable us to provide you with a more personalised service by analysing or reviewing the information that you provide to ensure that we give you access to or send you the information that you are interested in.

How do we use this information?

Any personal data relating to you will be used and recorded by us in accordance with current data protection legislation and this Privacy Policy. We will use the information you provide to:

Fulfil your requests, for example entering data for questionnaires, participation in campaigns and provision of information.

Provide a personalised service to you when you visit our websites e.g. by customising the content and or layout of our pages for each individual user.

Record any contact we have with you;

Prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our websites and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf;

In aggregate (and therefore anonymously) to profile your use of the websites and carry out research on our users’ demographics, interests and behaviour to help us gain a better understanding of how our users navigate and use the websites, and to enable us to improve our service to you; and

Provide you with information which we think may be of interest to you, as explained below.

We collect data in real time in order to send you operational assistance emails in case your transaction is not completed.

When submitting your personal information, you will be given the option not to be included in mailings from Westcountry Rivers Trust (whether by post, e-mail or other electronic messaging, telephone or fax). If you do agree to receive this information and later decide that you no longer wish to be contacted, you can let us know by e-mailing: [email protected]

If we contact you by email or text message, each time you receive a message you will also have the option to decline to receive further information from us in that manner.

We may use other companies to provide services on our behalf, including sending postal mail, e-mails and text messages and analysing data. We will only provide those companies with the information they need to deliver the service and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose. We require all such companies to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation.

We may disclose aggregate statistics about our site visitors to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information. We will use Google Analytics to provide this information.

We may disclose personal information if we receive a complaint about any content you have posted or transmitted to or from our site, if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of Westcountry Rivers Trust, its site or its visitors.

Except as indicated above we will not use or transfer this data to any third parties without your prior permission.

T&Cs

Links

Our site may contain links to other sites. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you access them using links from our site. In addition to this, if you linked to our website from a third-party website, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policy of the owners or operators of that third-party site.

Security

We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our website visitors. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal data under our control. For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to user information. We use secure server software (SSL) to encrypt personal information you input before it is sent to us, and our database is hosted securely. While we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we use our best efforts to prevent this.

Changes

From time to time, we may decide to make changes to this Policy. If this is the case, we will post the changes on this page.

By using our site, you consent to collection of details as explained. If you do not agree to this Policy, please do not use our site.

This site is registered to Westcountry Rivers Trust.

Our address is: Rain-Charm House, Kyl Cober Parc, Stoke Climsland, Cornwall. PL17 8PH

T: +44 (0) 1579 372 142

E: [email protected]

Cookies

In simple terms, a cookie is a small piece of information that is sent from our website to your computer to help us identify you quickly.

You will be given the option to accept a cookie, if you would prefer not to accept the cookies, you can still navigate around our site like a normal user.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about you. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you should be able to change your browser to prevent that.

You should read the information that came with your browser software to see how you can set up your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, this should then give you the opportunity to decide whether to accept it. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of a website if you do so. Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which means they cannot be used to track your movements around the web.

Cookies can be used for a variety of purposes, such as providing personalised pages, but we are currently only using them only to see how many people visit our sites. If this changes, we will update our Cookies policy.

Where is the information stored?

Information which you submit via our websites is sent to a computer located in the United Kingdom. This is necessary in order to process the information and to send you the information you have requested. Information submitted by you may be transferred by us to our other offices and to other reputable third-party organisations, and these may be situated outside the European Economic Area.

Your rights

Any personal information submitted via our websites or by text is treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. To find out more about your entitlements under this legislation, visit the Information Commissioner’s website: https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/

If you would like to review or revise information you have previously provided to us online, you may do so by emailing: [email protected]

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you or if you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please email: [email protected]

Keeping us informed

Maintaining up-to-date information is important to our work. If your details change, please email: [email protected]

Please remember to tell us your old details so that we can identify you on our database.